Mile Branch Settlement

Also Known As: Washington Parish Fairgrounds

Image Gallery

The following images are related to the topic discussed in this entry. We invite you to explore these images.

Click on an image to open in a slide show.


Mile Branch Settlement - Photograph - Knight Cabin

The Knight Cabin is one example of Louisiana vernacular architecture on display at Mile Branch Settlement in Franklinton, Louisiana. View »

Mile Branch Settlement - Photograph - King House

The King House in Mile Branch Settlement is an example of the dogtrot house, a type of homebuilding once common in northern Louisiana. View »

Mile Branch Settlement - Photograph - King Dogtrot

This photograph illustrates the architectural feature known as "dogtrot" in this side view of the King house in Mile Branch Settlement. View »

Mile Branch Settlement - Photograph - King House (Interior)

The mantel in the 1830s King House was made in the Federal style and displays the builder's (Thomas King) initials. View »

Mile Branch Settlement - Photograph - King House (Square Notch)

The King House, built in the 1830s and now on display at Mile Branch Settlement, is an example of square notch construction. View »

Explore this Entry

» Images

» Related Entries

Share |
  • RSS icon